IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Setup Help?, can you help me setup hammer
RANCIDzzZ7
post Aug 20 2005, 04:15 AM
Post #1


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-August 05
Member No.: 3,839



yeah in the configuration thing or whatever, i don't have BG2 to select, so i can create maps, i got the fgd but i don't know how to set it up properly, and the valve hammer site doesn't work good, anyone got tutorials on that plz or can you teach me, i onyl have CS S, HL2, and HL2deathmatch for the selection for hammer, so plz help me, and i will create that map for this game THX
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
treestuffer
post Aug 20 2005, 04:41 AM
Post #2


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 13-October 03
Member No.: 1,968



Ok, open up Hammer and get to Tools > Options. It should open on configuration. Create a new configuration and call it whatever you want (I used Battlegrounds 2). Make it look a bit like this:

IPB Image

Then go to your build programs tab and make it look like this:

IPB Image

Press OK and exit hammer. Go back to your SDK window and go to the bottom and select battlegrounds 2 and load up Hammer.

IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RANCIDzzZ7
post Aug 21 2005, 01:17 AM
Post #3


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-August 05
Member No.: 3,839



thx treestuffer, THX alot i will use this as a future reference santa.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MartinTheMusket
post Feb 13 2006, 01:01 AM
Post #4


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-February 06
Member No.: 4,434



Well, now I have no games to select from the menu at the bottom. WHAT HAVE YOUR INSTRUCTIONS DONE?!

This post has been edited by MartinTheMusket: Feb 13 2006, 10:24 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schatzmeister
post Feb 13 2006, 09:02 AM
Post #5


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,386



i got some problem, too. Lately, I always have to set up all the preferences for bg2 everytime i start SDK blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MartinTheMusket
post Feb 13 2006, 10:32 PM
Post #6


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-February 06
Member No.: 4,434



Great! Now after reloading I still have no mods to select.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Draco
post Feb 14 2006, 02:29 AM
Post #7


They've taken my poopsmith!
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,422
Joined: 18-December 04
Member No.: 3,242



QUOTE(MartinTheMusket @ Feb 13 2006, 11:01 AM)
Well, now I have no games to select from the menu at the bottom. WHAT HAVE YOUR INSTRUCTIONS DONE?!
[snapback]17504[/snapback]



err, set up a bg2 project?

I have set up a vproject profile for a mod heaps of times, no problems. Check in hammer can see what you did wrong, though it honestly can't be fucked up. The only thing you can do wrong is set some option wrong and not be able to compile that map untill you set it up right, like not setting the cbsp.exe and outputs folders
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MartinTheMusket
post Feb 17 2006, 04:50 AM
Post #8


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-February 06
Member No.: 4,434



Nevermind. It still won't work. I'll just get someone to make one for me.


EDIT: Wait! NOW SHE WORKS!! WOOHOO!

This post has been edited by MartinTheMusket: Feb 17 2006, 11:17 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gun
post Feb 26 2006, 02:41 PM
Post #9


The Kid on the Battlefield
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 3,435



QUOTE(treestuffer @ Aug 20 2005, 04:41 AM)
Go back to your SDK window and
[snapback]8644[/snapback]


Where can you find your SDK window? thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nubbits
post Feb 26 2006, 02:51 PM
Post #10


Sergeant
***

Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 18-July 05
Member No.: 3,629



It's in the tools section in steam. Just open "Source SDK"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gun
post Feb 26 2006, 02:56 PM
Post #11


The Kid on the Battlefield
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 3,435



Thanks installing right now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gun
post Feb 26 2006, 03:37 PM
Post #12


The Kid on the Battlefield
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 3,435



QUOTE(treestuffer @ Aug 20 2005, 04:41 AM)
IPB Image
[snapback]8644[/snapback]




When I open the bg2.fgd Valve Hammer Editor Crashes and I tried opening it again and It crashed again. I added the configuaration as Battle Grounds 2 then I tried to open the game data file bg2.fgd and valve hammer editor crashed. Can you tell me what I am doing wrong? on2long.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nubbits
post Feb 26 2006, 03:52 PM
Post #13


Sergeant
***

Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 18-July 05
Member No.: 3,629



What do you mean when you say you opened the bg2.fgd? Do you mean that you added it to the hammer config like in the pic above or that you tried open the file itself?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Feb 26 2006, 08:20 PM
Post #14


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



you can try using some fgd draco made availabe for download SOMEWHERE which is meant to be crashsafe even for beta sdk (which is now the SDK you got)


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gun
post Feb 27 2006, 01:32 AM
Post #15


The Kid on the Battlefield
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 3,435



QUOTE(treestuffer @ Aug 20 2005, 04:41 AM)
IPB Image
[snapback]8644[/snapback]






When I try to change the map type or the texture format its only for HL or TFC. How can I make it to HL2?
IPB Image



Thanks.

-gun
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Draco
post Feb 27 2006, 04:25 AM
Post #16


They've taken my poopsmith!
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,422
Joined: 18-December 04
Member No.: 3,242



lol.

That's hammer 3.4 or 3.5. You need Hammer 4 from the source SDK. I noticed theres 'RMF' written there, radiant map format or something like that, a handmedown from the quake base HL was built off. The steam hammer does both games if you set the config right.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gun
post Mar 8 2006, 07:19 PM
Post #17


The Kid on the Battlefield
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 16-April 05
Member No.: 3,435



ohhh i get it now xD Thanks Draco. Much Appreciated
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Komandir_FatCat
post Mar 28 2006, 06:42 PM
Post #18


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-January 06
Member No.: 4,398



Arrrrgh! I have done everything that the pics show, and it still dosnt work! Wen trying to start Hammer with the Battlegrounds 2 config, it tells me "The configuration information for the game you're trying to edit is invalid or missing." And wen i click the "Run anyway" button, nothing happens. Help, please!

Edit: OMG! ROFL! i had written a word wrong at one little place! XD now it works! Thanks, guys!

This post has been edited by Komandir_FatCat: Mar 28 2006, 06:45 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TinEastwood
post May 27 2006, 03:45 PM
Post #19


BftC management
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 23-July 03
Member No.: 1,598



A fast way to setup hammer for BG2....

open GameConfig.txt (you find it in sourcesdk\bin folder)

Before:
}
"SDKVersion" "1"
}

Add:
"Battlegrounds 2"
{
"GameDir" "c:\valve\steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\bg2"
"hammer"
{
"GameData0" "c:\valve\steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\bg2\bg2.fgd"
"TextureFormat" "5"
"MapFormat" "4"
"DefaultTextureScale" "0.250000"
"DefaultLightmapScale" "16"
"GameExe" "c:\valve\steam\steamapps\YOUR@NAME\half-life 2\hl2.exe"
"DefaultSolidEntity" "func_detail"
"DefaultPointEntity" "info_player_american"
"BSP" "c:\valve\steam\steamapps\YOUR@NAME\sourcesdk\bin\vbsp.exe"
"Vis" "c:\valve\steam\steamapps\YOUR@NAME\sourcesdk\bin\vvis.exe"
"Light" "c:\valve\steam\steamapps\YOUR@NAME\sourcesdk\bin\vrad.exe"
"GameExeDir" "c:\valve\steam\steamapps\YOUR@NAME\half-life 2"
"MapDir" "c:\valve\steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\bg2\maps"
"BSPDir" "c:\valve\steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\bg2\maps"
"CordonTexture" "tools/toolsnodraw"
"MaterialExcludeCount" "0"
}
}

Just change everything to fit your install path
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Popkov
post Jun 22 2006, 10:35 AM
Post #20


Major
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 606
Joined: 11-July 03
Member No.: 1,488



I need some help with this, When I setup Hammer I clicked ok and exited, then it came up with a typical windows error message saying "Valve Hammer is not responding", I clicked dont send and started up steam, Looking in at the SDK I noticed that no games were available and I couldnt start up hammer as it said I had no games configured for it sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Jun 22 2006, 11:42 AM
Post #21


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



try again. hammer sometimes crashes when you shut it down.. it will then not save any changes. when you start it again it will ask you if you want to load the last saved autosave but thats it


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Popkov
post Jun 24 2006, 09:27 PM
Post #22


Major
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 606
Joined: 11-July 03
Member No.: 1,488



I dont think its hammers fault I think its some kind fo problem with the SDK so I will reinstall it and see if that helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Timdog
post Jun 29 2007, 08:13 AM
Post #23


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28-June 07
Member No.: 6,340



I set up Hammer, but whenever I try to start it, it crashes with the error "gameinfo.txt could not be found in C:\Steam\steamapps\sourcemods\bg2". I looked in that directory and gameinfo.txt is in there. What should I check to fix this?

EDIT: I just realized my really dumb mistake. I forgot to add Program Files in front of Steam for all of my configuration. Oops. whistling.gif

This post has been edited by Timdog: Jun 29 2007, 08:14 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
izzysinz
post Jun 10 2008, 08:05 PM
Post #24


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 10-June 08
From: Norfucking good
Member No.: 6,934



ok i do all this fine. when it comes to run map to see my creation it loads up then says engine error cannot load gameUI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Jun 11 2008, 02:24 PM
Post #25


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



Well you can launch BG2 manually and then open a listen server on your map to see it.


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 03:05 PM